CLA-2-71:RR:NC:GI:115 A86844

Ms. Lauren Brown Herzl
Polestar Applied Technology, Inc.
One First Street
Suite 4
Los Altos, CA 94022

RE: The tariff classification of an 88-plate passive autocatalytic recombiner from Germany.

Dear Ms. Brown Herzl:

In your letter dated August 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is described as an 88-plate passive autocatalytic recombiner. It is also known as the NIS catalyst which is used for the conversion of hydrogen and oxygen to water vapor. Its utilization in containments of nuclear power plants reduces potential oxyhydrogen gas explosions in case of nuclear accidents.Its structure is simply pellets used in conjunction with a cartridge or grill. The aluminum oxide pellets are used as a catalyst. The surface layer of the pellets are doped with palladium (platinum) particles. The pellets are enclosed in perforated sheet steel cartridges.

Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the palladium doped pellets which act as catalysts, impart the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the 88-plate passive autocatalytic recombiner will be 7115.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for catalysts in the form of wire cloth or grill, of platinum. The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212- 466-5487.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division